Snooker

Big names crash out of Six-red Worlds

Share this with
Copy
Share this article

Ebdon in action (AFP)

Image credit: AFP

ByEurosport
04/07/2012 at 20:04 | Updated 05/07/2012 at 08:25

Peter Ebdon, Stephen Maguire, Marcus Campbell and Martin Gould were the biggest names to fall after the round-robin stage of the Six-red World Championship in Thailand.

The competition had eight groups of six, with the players only needing to finish in the top four to progress - but there were still high-profile casualties.

Ebdon won two of his five matches but missed out in a group that was won by Mark Williams and that also saw Aditya Mehta, Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon and Ken Doherty qualify from it.

Snooker

Trump and snooker make winning return from coronavirus lockdown

2 HOURS AGO

Maguire, the fourth seed, could only win one match in his group despite being the highest-ranked player, while Wuxi Classic semi-finalist Campbell endured a similar fate, including a 5-2 defeat to the man who beat him in China last week – Ricky Walden.

Ninth seed Gould finished on the same amount of points as Graeme Dott and amateur Panompai Powises in his group but went out on frame difference.

Top seed and defending champion Mark Selby was the outstanding player of the round-robin stage, winning all five of his matches and losing just seven frames in the process.

He faces Doherty in one of the most attractive-looking last-32 ties.

Last-32 line-up

Mark Selby [1] v Ken Doherty [21]

Graeme Dott [8] v Noppon Saengkham

Stuart Bingham [11] v Judd Trump [2]

Andrew Higginson [12] v Hossein Vafaei Ayouri

Mark J Williams [3] v Dominic Dale [16]

Tom Ford [19] v Marco Fu [20]

Barry Hawkins [15] v Saleh Mohammad (a)

James Wattana [24] v Shaun Murphy [5]

Lee Walker (a) v Issara Kachaiwong (a)

T Thirapongpaiboon v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Joe Perry [17] v Darren Morgan (a)

Jimmy White [22] v Ricky Walden [10]

Stephen Lee [6] v Matthew Stevens [7]

Steve Davis [23] v Mark Davis [13]h2h

Aditya Mehta v Dechawat Poomjaeng [26]

Panompai Powises (a) v Rodney Goggins (a)

Final tables (top four qualify):

Group A

Mark Selby

Joe Perry

Dech. Poomjaeng

Dominic Dale

Shachar Ruberg

Andy Lee

Group B

Rodney Goggins

Barry Hawkins

Judd Trump

Issara Kachaiwong

Nick Jennings

Mohamed Khairy

Group C

Mark Williams

Aditya Mehta

T. T'pongpaiboon

Ken Doherty

Peter Ebdon

Li Hang

Group D

Hossein Vafaei

Mark Davis

Darren Morgan

James Wattana

Stephen Maguire

Mohammed Ibrahim

Group E

Shaun Murphy

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Steve Davis

Andrew Higginson

Pankaj Advani

Ben Nunan

Group F

Stephen Lee

Stuart Bingham

Saleh Mohamad

Jimmy White

P. Suwannawat

Ben Judge

Group G

Ricky Walden

Noppon Saengkham

Tom Ford

Matthew Stevens

Marcus Campbell

Krzysztof Wrobel

Group H

Lee Walker

Marco Fu

Graeme Dott

Panompai Powises

Martin Gould

Zhang Anda

Snooker

What can we expect on snooker's big return? 'No fans, no fanfare, but large dollops of drama'

16 HOURS AGO
Snooker

Selby on playing in a pandemic: 'It will be myself, my opponent and the referee'

YESTERDAY AT 15:34
Related Topics
Snooker
Share this with
Copy
Share this article

Latest News

Snooker

Trump and snooker make winning return from coronavirus lockdown

2 HOURS AGO

Latest Videos

Snooker

On This Day: 'Sheer genius' - Trump shows off with behind-back black

00:00:16

Most popular

Football

Sancho hat-trick keeps Dortmund in title hunt

15 HOURS AGO
View more