Early win for Giles Scott in Palma

Early win for Giles Scott in Palma
By Sportsbeat

07/04/2018 at 02:42Updated

Finn sailor Giles Scott ensured victory at the Princess Sofia Trophy regatta a day before tomorrow's double points medal race.

His 29-point lead means he cannot be beaten tomorrow, marking yet another win since the 30-year-old returned to the Olympic circuit six months ago after claiming gold at Rio 2016.

He is unbeaten since October last year, having taken a year off to sail with the America's Cup team, and his triumph in Palma takes more significance ahead of the Sailing World Championships in Aarhus, Denmark, come August.

"It's the first racing I've done since Miami so it's nice to come here and check in with where everyone else is at, and keep working towards Aarhus," said Scott, from Huntingdon in Cambridgeshire.

"I've had a great week, and to have sealed the regatta with a race to spare is a very nice position to be in.

"I'm really pleased that I managed to be a bit more consistent than everyone else and put in a solid series.

"It's been tricky to select when to take some leverage and make a big gain, or when to be conservative – either could land you in trouble but I think I've played the game quite well."

Scott's appearance tomorrow may be redundant but there is plenty more British action going on, with athletes featuring in all ten medal races.

More silverware is guaranteed by Ben Saxton and Nicola Boniface, who are certain to claim a minimum of bronze in the Nacra 17 after Italians Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti wrapped up their gold medal today.

They will be joined by John Gimson and Anna Burnett after the pair qualified from the fleet races in tenth place.

The 49er FX crews of Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth, as well as Charlotte Dobson with Saskia Tidey, both qualified for the medal race after finishing in first and second place respectively today.

And reigning world 49er champions Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell will enter their medal race in pole position, aiming to stretch a five-point lead over brothers Yago and Klaus Lange of Argentina.

Meanwhile in the women's 470, Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre are second overall, just four points adrift of Japanese pair Ai Kondo Yoshida and Miho Yoshioka, and Amy Seabright starts the same medal race in fifth place alongside Anna Carpenter.

The men's race sees Luke Patience and Chris Grube start in sixth place, while windsurfers Kieran Martin and Emma Wilson will be gunning for the podium in their respective RS:X races.

In the Laser Radial fleet, Ali Young will be hoping to retain her second place, while in the Laser Standard Michael Beckett is currently sixth and Nick Thompson tenth. The races begin at 9am GMT on Saturday morning.

Sportsbeat 2018

0
0