Getty Images

Maximilian Schachmann claims stage 1 victory

Maximilian Schachmann claims stage 1 victory
By Eurosport

09/04/2019 at 06:08Updated 09/04/2019 at 06:32

Maximilian Schachmann powered to victory in the opening stage time trial of the Tour of the Basque Country.

His win enables the Bora-Hansgrohe rider to construct a nine-second lead over Daniel Martinez (EF Education First) in the GC standings with Team Sky’s Michał Kwiatkowksi, Julian Alaphilippe of Deceuninck-Quick-Step fourth and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) fifth.

Video - Maximilian Schachmann shows Time Trial power to claim victory

00:43

Tour de France winner Geraint Thomas finished ninth in the Time Trial to trail 30 seconds behind top spot.

“I have no idea how I managed to win this ahead of Alaphilippe and Kwiatkowski,” said Schachmann.

"It’s a very special win, because it’s a very difficult win."

Video - Schachmann: I don't know how I managed to win

01:07

Stage 1 Zumarraga to Zumarraga, 11.2 km, men's elite individual time trial

Stage winners 1. Maximilian Schachmann (GER) BORA - hansgrohe 17:10 2. Daniel Martínez (COL) EF Education First +9 3. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky +10 4. Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Deceuninck - Quick-Step +12 5. Adam Yates (GBR) Mitchelton - Scott +16 6. Patrick Konrad (AUT) BORA - hansgrohe +19 7. Ion Izagirre (ESP) Astana Pro Team +22 8. Enric Mas (ESP) Deceuninck - Quick-Step +24 9. Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky +30 10. Hugh Carthy (GBR) EF Education First +31 11. Dylan Teuns (BEL) Bahrain - Merida +32 12. Pello Bilbao (ESP) Astana Pro Team " 13. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First +34 14. Daniel Martin (IRL) UAE Team Emirates +35 15. Emanuel Buchmann (GER) BORA - hansgrohe +37 16. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) Astana Pro Team +38 17. Alexandre Geniez (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale +42 18. Tadej Pogacar (SLO) UAE Team Emirates +43 19. Lucas Hamilton (AUS) Mitchelton - Scott +46 20. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (ERI) Team Dimension Data " Overall leaders 1. Maximilian Schachmann (GER) BORA - hansgrohe 17:10 2. Daniel Martínez (COL) EF Education First +9 3. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky +10 4. Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Deceuninck - Quick-Step +12 5. Adam Yates (GBR) Mitchelton - Scott +16 6. Patrick Konrad (AUT) BORA - hansgrohe +19 7. Ion Izagirre (ESP) Astana Pro Team +22 8. Enric Mas (ESP) Deceuninck - Quick-Step +24 9. Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky +30 10. Hugh Carthy (GBR) EF Education First +31 11. Dylan Teuns (BEL) Bahrain - Merida +32 12. Pello Bilbao (ESP) Astana Pro Team " 13. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First +34 14. Daniel Martin (IRL) UAE Team Emirates +35 15. Emanuel Buchmann (GER) BORA - hansgrohe +37 16. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) Astana Pro Team +38 17. Alexandre Geniez (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale +42 18. Tadej Pogacar (SLO) UAE Team Emirates +43 19. Lucas Hamilton (AUS) Mitchelton - Scott +46 20. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Team Dimension Data " (ERI) King of the Mountains 1. Daniel Martin (IRL) UAE Team Emirates 3 2. Hugh Carthy (GBR) EF Education First 2 3. Ion Izagirre (ESP) Astana Pro Team 1 Points leaders 1. Maximilian Schachmann (GER) BORA - hansgrohe 25 2. Daniel Martínez (COL) EF Education First 20 3. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky 16 4. Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 14 5. Adam Yates (GBR) Mitchelton - Scott 12 6. Patrick Konrad (AUT) BORA - hansgrohe 10 7. Ion Izagirre (ESP) Astana Pro Team 9 8. Enric Mas (ESP) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 8 9. Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky 7 10. Hugh Carthy (GBR) EF Education First 6 11. Dylan Teuns (BEL) Bahrain - Merida 5 12. Pello Bilbao (ESP) Astana Pro Team 4 13. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First 3 14. Daniel Martin (IRL) UAE Team Emirates 2 15. Emanuel Buchmann (GER) BORA - hansgrohe 1 Team classification 1. BORA - hansgrohe (GER) 52:26 2. EF Education First (USA) +18 3. Astana Pro Team (KAZ) +36 4. Deceuninck - Quick-Step (BEL) " 5. Team Sky (GBR) +37 6. Mitchelton - Scott (AUS) +1:03 7. UAE Team Emirates (UAE) +1:22 8. CCC Team (POL) +1:41 9. Movistar Team (ESP) +1:56 10. Team Sunweb (GER) +2:00 11. Bahrain - Merida (BRN) +2:08 12. AG2R La Mondiale (FRA) +2:12 13. Groupama - FDJ (FRA) +2:17 14. Team Jumbo - Visma (NED) +2:21 15. Team Dimension Data (RSA) +2:37 16. Team Katusha - Alpecin (SUI) +2:42 17. Manzana Postobón Team (COL) +2:54 18. Euskadi Basque Country - Murias (ESP) +3:03 19. Trek - Segafredo (USA) +3:08 20. Lotto - Soudal (BEL) +3:16 21. Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (FRA) " 22. Caja Rural - Seguros RGA (ESP) +3:41 23. Burgos - BH (ESP) +5:04 Youth classification 1. Maximilian Schachmann (GER) BORA - hansgrohe 17:10 2. Daniel Martínez (COL) EF Education First +9 3. Enric Mas (ESP) Deceuninck - Quick-Step +24 4. Hugh Carthy (GBR) EF Education First +31 5. Tadej Pogacar (SLO) UAE Team Emirates +43 6. Lucas Hamilton (AUS) Mitchelton - Scott +46 7. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (ERI) Team Dimension Data " 8. Chris Hamilton (AUS) Team Sunweb +54 9. Sam Oomen (NED) Team Sunweb " 10. Mikkel Honoré (DEN) Deceuninck - Quick-Step +56 11. Óscar Rodríguez Murias (ESP) Euskadi Basque Country - " 12. Ruben Guerreiro (POR) Team Katusha - Alpecin +1:03 13. Bjorg Lambrecht (BEL) Lotto - Soudal +1:04 14. Jonas Vingegaard (DEN) Team Jumbo - Visma +1:05 15. Marc Hirschi (SUI) Team Sunweb +1:08 16. Valentin Madouas (FRA) Groupama - FDJ +1:10 17. Nicholas Schultz (AUS) Mitchelton - Scott +1:11 18. David Gaudu (FRA) Groupama - FDJ +1:12 19. Aldemar Reyes (COL) Manzana Postobón Team +1:13 20. Alex Aranburu (ESP) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA "

0
0