Roland Garros, generic (Reuters) - Reuters
 
Story
comments
Tennis > French Open

Klein falls to loss in Roland Garros qualifier

Klein falls to loss in Roland Garros qualifier

By Eurosport
Last update The 21/05/2013 at 23:37 -
By Eurosport - The 21/05/2013 at 23:37
Brydan Klein went down 7-6 6-3 to 19-year old Mathias Bourgue at the qualifiers for the French Open in Roland Garros.

Bourgue, who became the youngest player since Richard Gasquet to make the final of the French junior championships, had to save four set points in the opener but easily took the second set.

"I'm pleased because I train all year round at Roland Garros, so it's nice to play here," the youngster said.

"If he'd have won the first set, things would have got a lot more complicated. But the fact that I won it lifted a weight from my shoulders and obviously took the wind out of his sails."

French Open qualifying results

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Germany) beat Ivan Sergeyev (Ukraine) 6-4, 6-2.

Jozef Kovalik (Slovakia) beat Inigo Cervantes (Spain) 6-2, 6-3.

Wu Di (China) beat Matthew Barton (Australia) 6-2, 6-3.

19-Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Argentina) beat Guido Andreozzi (Argentina) 7-5, 6-2.

12-Jan-Lennard Struff (Germany) beat Gerald Melzer (Austria) 6-4, 6-3.

8-Wayne Odesnik (United States) beat Marco Trungelliti (Argentina) 6-4, 6-4.

26-Simon Greul (Germany) beat Josselin Ouanna (France) 6-4, 6-4.

Quentin Halys (France) beat Jimmy Wang (Taiwan) 6-3, 6-4.

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (France) beat Leonardo Kirche (Brazil) 7-6 (7), 6-3.

20-Steve Johnson (United States) beat Marsel Ilhan (Turkey) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

30-Ruben Bemelmans (Belgium) beat Tennys Sandgren (United States) 6-4, 5-7, 9-7.

6-Gastao Elias (Portugal) beat Hiroki Moriya (Japan) 6-3, 6-3.

Agustin Velotti (Argentina) beat Bradley Klahn (United States) 6-3, 7-5.

11-Denis Kudla (United States) beat Steven Diez (Canada) 6-3, 6-2.

Somdev Devvarman (India) beat 21-Matteo Viola (Italy) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

4-Andreas Haider-Maurer (Austria) beat Jan Mertl (Czech Republic) 1-6, 7-5, 9-7.

Jesse Huta Galung (Netherlands) beat 27-Mischa Zverev (Germany) 6-1, 6-2.

Pere Riba (Spain) beat Pedro Sousa (Portugal) 6-3, 6-1.

Peter Polansky (Canada) beat Andrey Golubev (Kazakhstan) 6-3, 6-3.

Antonio Veic (Croatia) beat Peter Gojowczyk (Germany) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

James Duckworth (Australia) beat Alex Bolt (Australia) 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Facundo Arguello (Argentina) beat Oleksandr Nedovyesov (Ukraine) 6-3, 6-4.

Andreas Beck (Germany) beat 32-Alejandro Gonzalez (Colombia) 7-6 (4), 6-3.

16-Matthew Ebden (Australia) beat Konstantin Kravchuk (Russia) 7-6 (2), 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Julian Reister (Germany) beat Aldin Setkic (Bosnia-Herzegovina) 6-2, 7-5.

5-Adrian Ungur (Romania) beat Andrej Martin (Slovakia) 6-3, 6-3.

Arthur De Greef (Belgium) beat 23-Marius Copil (Romania) 6-4, 7-5.

Farrukh Dustov (Uzbekistan) beat Sam Groth (Australia) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.

3-Steve Darcis (Belgium) beat Victor Crivoi (Romania) 6-3, 6-2.

7-Filippo Volandri (Italy) beat Facundo Bagnis (Argentina) 6-2, 6-3.

Dusan Lajovic (Serbia) beat Jules Marie (France) 6-0, 7-5.

Julio Cesar Campozano (Ecuador) beat Albano Olivetti (France) 7-5, 6-1.

Matt Reid (Australia) beat Gianluca Naso (Italy) 6-4, 6-4.

Amir Weintraub (Israel) beat Chen Ti (Taiwan) 6-1, 6-3.

24-Michael Berrer (Germany) beat Igor Kunitsyn (Russia) 6-2, 6-4.

Renzo Olivo (Argentina) beat Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (Spain) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5.

Axel Michon (France) beat Laurent Rochette (France) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Rhyne Williams (15), United States, def. Boy Westerhof, Netherlands, 6-2, 3-2, retired.

Vasek Pospisil (2), Canada, def. Johan Sebastien Tatlot, France, 6-2, 6-4.

Javier Marti (Spain) beat Boris Pashanski (Serbia) 6-1, 1-0, retired.

Martin Fischer (Austria) beat Nikola Mektic (Croatia) 6-0, 6-0.

Jonathan Eysseric (France) beat Niels Desein (Belgium) 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-3.

Vincent Millot (France) beat 31-Tatsuma Ito (Japan) 6-4, 3-6, 8-6.

28-Teymuraz Gabashvili (Russia) beat Jonathan Dasnieres de Veigy (France) 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-2.

Maxime Teixeira (France) beat David Guez (France) 6-2, 6-3.

Stephane Robert (France) beat Igor Andreev (Russia) 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.

13-Jack Sock (United States) beat Maxime Authom (Belgium) 6-4, 6-2.

22-Michal Przysiezny (Poland) beat Arnau Brugues-Davi (Spain) 6-1, 6-4.

Jorge Aguilar (Chile) beat Bastian Knitte (Germany) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan) beat Uladzimir Ignatik (Belarus) 7-5, 6-1.

9-Joao Souza (Brazil) beatDanai Udomchoke (Thailand) 6-1, 6-2.

17-Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic) beat. Denys Molchanov (Ukraine) 7-6 (7), 6-2.

Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spain) beat Dominik Meffert (Germany) 7-6 (9), 7-5.

Dusan Lojda (Czech Republic) beat Eduardo Schwank (Argentina) 6-2, 6-3.

29-Daniel Munoz-de la Nava (Spain) beat Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (Chile) 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

14-Illya Marchenko (Ukraine) Nicolas Renavand (France) 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-0.

Paul Capdeville (Chile) beat10-Tim Smyczek (United States) 6-2, 7-5.

Malek Jaziri (Tunisia) beat Mirza Basic (Bosnia-Herzegovina) 0-6, 6-3, 9-7.

Pavol Cervenak (Slovakia) beat Guilherme Clezar (Brazil) 3-6, 7-6 (7), 8-6.

Frank Dancevic (Canada) beat Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (Spain) 6-3, 7-6 (5).

25-Flavio Cipolla (Italy) beat Robby Ginepri (United States) 6-3, 6-1.

1-Alex Bogomolov Jr (Russi) beat Alessio di Mauro (Italy) 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Mathias Bourgue (France) beat Brydan Klein (Britain) 7-6 (7), 6-3.

18-Matthias Bachinger (Germany) beat Calvin Hemery (France) 6-1, 6-2.

 
 

comments