Snooker

Selby crashes out of UK PTC1

Mark Selby was bounced out of the UK Players Tour Championship event one by Dave Harold on day three of action in Gloucester.

 
Selby crashes out of UK PT - SnookerImago
 

World number one Selby, who had kicked off his campaign with victories over Lucky Vatnani and Rory Mcleod, met his match in Harold in the fifth round at the South West Snooker Academy.

Harold, ranked 47 places below Selby, won 4-2 to secure a place in the last 16, where he will now play Andrew Higginson.

Higginson reached the sixth round thanks to a 4-2 win over Jamie Cope, having already disposed of John Astley and Joel Walker.

Stephen Maguire, Andrew Pagett, Alan McManus, Dechewat Poomjaeng and James Wattana also sealed places in the last 16.

Barry Hawkins edged a late-night battle with Michael Holt 4-2 to complete the round of 16 line-up for this half of the draw.

Round three results:

(match number in brackets)

59) Michael White 4-2 Tom Maxfield

60) Alan McManus 4-0 Chen Zhe

61) Dominic Dale 4-1 Martin O'Donnell

62) Peter Lines 4-0 Phil O'Kane

63) Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

64) Jimmy Robertson v Michael Leslie

65) Anthony McGill 4-2 Jamie O'Neill

66) Xiao Guodong 4-0 Shane Castle

51) Mark Selby 4-0 Lucky Vatnani

52) Rory McLeod 4-2 Callum Downing

53) Dave Harold 4-2 Daniel Wells

54) Gerard Greene 2-4 Sydney Wilson

55) Kurt Maflin 0-4 Joel Walker

56) Andrew Higginson 4-3 John Astley

57) Jamie Cope 4-3 Reanne Evans

58) Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Michael Wild

67) Ricky Walden 4-0 Ian Glover

68) Barry Hawkins 4-2 Stuart Carrington

69) Nigel Bond 1-4 Pankaj Advani

70) Michael Holt 4-1 Billy Castle

71) James Wattana 4-0 Michael Wasley

72) Shaun Murphy w/o Mohamed Khairy

73) Andy Hicks 4-0 Toby Simpson

74) Barry Pinches 3-4 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon

75) Robert Milkins 4-2 Ben Judge

76) Mark Joyce 4-1 Ben Harrison

77) Passakorn Suwannawat 2-4 Andrew Pagett

78) Yu De Lu 4-2 Lee Page

79) Marco Fu 1-4 Gary Wilson

80) Liu Chuang 4-2 Saqib Nasir

81) Stephen Maguire 4-0 Eden Sharav

82) Adam Duffy 2-4 Paul Davison

Round four results:

115) Mark Selby 4-2 Rory McLeod

116) Dave Harold 4-3 Sydney Wilson

117) Joel Walker 0-4 Andrew Higginson

118) Jamie Cope 4-1 Anthony Hamilton

119) Michael White 0-4 Alan McManus

120) Dominic Dale 4-3 Peter Lines

121) Dechewat Poomjaeng 4-0 Jimmy Robertson

122) Anthony McGill 3-4 Xiao Guodong

123) Ricky Walden 2-4 Barry Hawkins

124) Pankaj Advani 0-4 Michael Holt

125) James Wattana 4-2 Shaun Murphy

126) Andy Hicks 4-3 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon

127) Robert Milkins 0-4 Mark Joyce

128) Andrew Pagett 4-2 Yu Delu

129) Gary Wilson 4-0 Liu Chuang

130) Stephen Maguire 4-1 Paul Davison

Round five results:

147) Mark Selby 2-4 Dave Harold

148) Andrew Higginson 4-2 Jamie Cope

149) Alan McManus 4-3 Dominic Dale

150) Dechewat Poomjaeng 4-2 Xiao Guodong

151) Barry Hawkins 4-2 Michael Holt

152) James Wattana 4-2 Andy Hicks

153) Mark Joyce 0-4 Andrew Pagett

154) Gary Wilson 0-4 Stephen Maguire

Eurosport
     
     
     
    Do not miss
    Follow Eurosport.com
     
    On Facebook
     
    On Twitter
     
    On Mobile
    EurosportCopyright 2014
    Eurosport.com is available in other languages