Cycling

Pozzovivo wins stage to take lead

Italian Domenico Pozzovivo won the penultimate stage of the Tour de Slovenie to take the overall lead heading into the final day's time trial.

 
Pozzovivo wins stage - CyclingAFP
 

But local favourite Janez Brajkovic stuck with the Colnago-CSF rider as he took victory on stage three and is in striking distance to snatch the win on Sunday.

Pozzovivo and Brajkovic were far too strong for the rest of the field on the tough stage, losing the peloton during the first category climb of Soriska Planina.

“After the second ascent to Soriska, I noticed the others were weakening so I started to dictate the pace and when Pozzovivo came with me, we continued to the end,” Brajkovic said afterwards.

The pair set a relentless pace from the base of the mountain, opening up a 24 second gap over the peloton by the time they had reached the summit.

The duo then extended their lead during the descent, enjoying a 1:53m advantage over Kristjan Koren and Daniele Ratto by the time they crossed the line.

Pozzovivo eased over the line ahead of Brajkovic in the two-man sprint at the end of the stage to take the yellow jersey but is realistic about his chances of wrapping up the win.

“It was very difficult for me because the last climb was 40km from the finish,” said Pozzovivo. “I worked with Jani and we made it to the finish.

“I got the win here, but tomorrow in the time trial, I won’t have much of a chance against him.”

Full result

1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox

2 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team

3 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale

4 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone

6 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia

7 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil

8 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia

9 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD

10 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team

11 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank

12 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale

13 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tirol Cycling Team

14 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska

15 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone

16 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank

17 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone

18 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea

19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

20 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator

 

Eurosport
 
 
 
Do not miss
Follow Eurosport.com
 
On Facebook
 
On Twitter
 
On Mobile
EurosportCopyright 2014
Eurosport.com is available in other languages