Aries Merritt of the US after winning the men's 100m hurdles in Monaco (Reuters) - Reuters
 
Story
comments
Athletics

Merritt shines again in Monaco

Merritt shines again in Monaco

By Eurosport
Last update The 21/07/2012 at 14:16 -
By Eurosport - The 21/07/2012 at 14:16
American hurdler Aries Merritt and Nigerian sprinter Blessing Okagbare showed that they are in prime form and real threats to the big-name favourites at the London Olympics with impressive victories in the Monaco Diamond League meeting.

In the final warm-up event before the Games, which begin in seven days, Merritt roared to yet another sub-13 second victory in the 110 metres hurdles while Okagbare chalked up a second successive sub-11 second run to beat another clutch of Olympic hopefuls in the women's 100 metres.

Yelena Isanbeyva, hoping for a third successive Olympic pole vault title in London, had a night to forget, however, as she failed three times at her opening height of 4.70 metres.

The 2012 Olympic 110 hurdles has long been viewed as one of the potential highlights of the athletics programme, based on another showdown between China's Liu Xiang and Cuban Dayron Robles, but Merritt's performances in recent weeks have ensured it will be much more than a two-man show.

After Liu pulled out injured from the final at a cold and wet Crystal Palace a week ago, Merritt won in 12.93 and he ran the same world leading time for the third time in three weeks on Friday.

Fellow-American Jason Richardson was second in 13.07, with Russia's Sergie Shubenkov edging out another American, Beijing bronze medallist David Oliver, for third.

Okagbare is another looking to gatecrash the party at London and she underlined her potential to become Nigeria's first Olympic 100 metres medalist with another personal best victory.

Having broken 11 seconds for the first time last week en route to taking the scalps of world champion Carmelita Jetter and Olympic champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce in London she improved again in more favourable conditions to post 10.96.

Tianna Madison, who will also run in London, was second in 10.99 with fellow American Jeneba Tarmoh third in 11.09.

There was a Jamaican victory in the 200 metres but it was not by the man the organisers or the crowd had hoped for following the withdrawal of world record holder Usain Bolt due to a hamstring injury.

Nickel Ashmeade, one of many hugely talented athletes to miss out on London via the cut-throat Jamaican trials where he finished fourth, blasted round the bend and held on just enough to win in 20.02 seconds.

Churandy Martina, now running for the Netherlands, was second in 20.07 and Wallace Spearmon, something of a surprise winner of the US trials, continued his timely improvement to take third in 20.09.

In the absence of another world record holder and red hot London favourite, Kenya's David Rushida, two more talented young Kenyans, neither of whom were good enough to make their nation's team for the Olympics, took centre stage in the 800.

In a terrific finish 19-year-old Abraham Rotich ran a personal best one minute 43.13 seconds to just pip 17-year-old Leonard Kosencha as the Rift Valley production line shows no sign of slowing down.

Justin Gatlin, Tyson Gay and Ryan Bailey, the United States' three entrants in the Olympic100, teamed up in the 4x100 relay and scorched to a season's best 37.61 seconds on the same track where the Santa Monica Track Club, anchored by Carl Lewis, set a then-world record 37.79 21 years ago.

Full results:

Men's 200m

1. Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica) 20.02

2. Churandy Martina (Netherlands) 20.07

3. Wallace Spearmon (U.S.) 20.09

4. Calesio Newman (U.S.) 20.32

5. Marvin Anderson (Jamaica) 20.36

6. Maurice Mitchell (U.S.) 20.52

7. Tremaine Harris (Canada) 20.98

8. Ben Bassaw (France) 21.03

Men's 400m

1. Jonathan Borlee (Belgium) 44.74

2. Kirani James (Grenada) 44.76

3. Kevin Borlee (Belgium) 44.94

4. Luguelin Santos (Dominican Republic) 45.10

5. Jeremy Wariner (U.S.) 45.28

6. Martyn Rooney (Britain) 45.52

7. Pavel Maslak (Czech Republic) 45.55

. LaShawn Merritt (U.S.) DNF

Men's 800m

1. Abraham Rotich (Kenya) 1:43.13

2. Leonard Kirwa Kosencha (Kenya) 1:43.40

3. Duane Solomon (U.S.) 1:43.44

4. Kevin Lopez (Spain) 1:43.74

5. Nick Symmonds (U.S.) 1:43.78

6. Andre Olivier (South Africa) 1:44.29

7. Marcin Lewandowski (Poland) 1:44.37

8. Andrew Osagie (Britain) 1:44.48

Men's 1500m

1. Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) 3:28.88

2. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba (Kenya) 3:29.77

3. Nicholas Willis (New Zealand) 3:30.35

4. Amine Laalou (Morocco) 3:30.54

5. Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria) 3:30.80

6. Bethwell Birgen (Kenya) 3:31.00

7. Benson Seurei (Kenya) 3:31.61

8. Collins Cheboi (Kenya) 3:32.08

Men's 110m Hurdles

1. Aries Merritt (U.S.) 12.93

2. Jason Richardson (U.S.) 13.07

3. Sergey Shubenkov (Russia) 13.09

4. David Oliver (U.S.) 13.14

5. Jeff Porter (U.S.) 13.19

6. Garfield Darien (France) 13.27

7. Andrew Riley (Jamaica) 13.28

8. Dimitri Bascou (France) 13.54

Men's 3000m Steeplechase

1. Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) 8:03.49

2. Paul Kipsiele Koech (Kenya) 8:03.90

3. Evan Jager (U.S.) 8:06.81

4. Bernard Mbugua Nganga (Kenya) 8:09.23

5. Jairus Kipchoge (Kenya) 8:10.62

6. Brahim Taleb (Morocco) 8:14.11

7. Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (Kenya) 8:16.26

8. Jukka Keskisalo (Finland) 8:27.96

Men's 4 x 100m Relay

1. U.S.

T.Kimmons/J.Gatlin/T.Gay/R.Bailey 37.61

2. U.S.

M.Rodgers/M.Mitchell/T.Patton/J.Demps 37.83

3. Canada

A.Haynes/O.Smith/J.Connaughton/J.Warner 38.60

4. France

B.Bassaw/R.Pognon/P.Pessonneaux/E.Biron 38.73

5. Italy

S.Collio/J.Riparelli/D.Manenti/F.Cerutti 38.76

6. Hong Kong

T.Tang/L.Lai/N.Ng/T.Tsui 39.19

Men's High Jump

1. Jesse Williams (U.S.) 2.33

2. Robbie Grabarz (Britain) 2.33

3. Derek Drouin (Canada) 2.30

4. Erik Kynard (U.S.) 2.30

5. Aleksey Dmitrik (Russia) 2.30

6. Trevor Barry (Bahamas) 2.26

7. Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) 2.26

8. Rozle Prezelj (Slovenia) 2.22

Men's Long Jump

1. Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda (Panama) 8.16

2. Mitchell Watt (Australia) 8.12

3. Chris Tomlinson (Britain) 8.01

4. Mauro Vinicius da Silva (Brazil) 7.99

5. Sebastian Bayer (Germany) 7.94

6. Marquise Goodwin (U.S.) 7.94

7. Luis Felipe Meliz (Spain) 7.78

8. Khotso Mokoena (South Africa) 7.75

Men's Javelin Throw

1. Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (Ukraine) 82.85

2. Vadims Vasilevskis (Latvia) 81.90

3. Roman Avramenko (Ukraine) 81.57

4. Jarrod Bannister (Australia) 81.19

5. Lassi Etelaetalo (Finland) 76.70

6. Stuart Farquhar (New Zealand) 75.84

7. Cyrus Hostetler (U.S.) 74.79

Women's 100m

1. Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 10.96

2. Tianna Madison (U.S.) 10.99

3. Jeneba Tarmoh (U.S.) 11.09

4. Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 11.11

5. Ivet Lalova (Bulgaria) 11.15

6. Sheri-Ann Brooks (Jamaica) 11.24

7. Lauryn Williams (U.S.) 11.24

8. Myriam Soumare (France) 11.37

Women's 800m

1. Elena Kofanova (Russia) 1:58.41

2. Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 1:58.68

3. Alysia Montano (U.S.) 1:59.05

4. Molly Beckwith (U.S.) 1:59.37

5. Marilyn Okoro (Britain) 1:59.75

6. Yuneysi Santiusti (Cuba) 2:00.18

7. Irina Maracheva (Russia) 2:00.29

8. Maryam Yusuf Jamal (Bahrain) 2:00.76

Women's 3000m

1. Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 8:38.51

2. Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 8:39.14

3. Buze Diriba Kejela (Ethiopia) 8:39.65

4. Shannon Rowbury (U.S.) 8:39.83

5. Azemra Gebru (Ethiopia) 8:40.01

6. Veronica Nyaruai (Kenya) 8:40.81

7. Emebet Anteneh (Ethiopia) 8:43.20

8. Gabriele Anderson (U.S.) 8:43.52

Women's 400m Hurdles

1. Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic) 54.12

2. Lashinda Demus (U.S.) 54.26

3. Melaine Walker (Jamaica) 54.44

4. Denisa Rosolova (Czech Republic) 54.73

5. Muizat Ajoke Odumosu (Nigeria) 54.90

6. Ti'erra Brown (U.S.) 54.98

7. Aurelie Chaboudez (France) 57.93

8. Tiffany Williams (U.S.) 1:05.78

Women's 4 x 100m Relay

1. U.S.

L.Williams/A.Anderson/E.Gardner/K.Duncan 42.24

2. France

J.Danois/A.Ikuesan/L.Jacques-Sebastien/M.Soumare 43.51

. U.S.

T.Madison/A.Felix/J.Tarmoh/C.Jeter DNF

. Netherlands

K.Vassell/E.Akihary/E.Lubbers/M.Dopheide DNF

Women's Pole Vault

1. Silke Spiegelburg (Germany) 4.82

2. Yarisley Silva (Cuba) 4.62

3. Holly Bleasdale (Britain) 4.62

3=. Jirina Ptacnikova (Czech Republic) 4.62

5. Fabiana Murer (Brazil) 4.54

6. Svetlana Feofanova (Russia) 4.54

7. Martina Strutz (Germany) 4.54

8. Vanessa Boslak (France) 4.45

Women's Triple Jump

1. Caterine Ibargueen (Colombia) 14.85

2. Kimberly Williams (Jamaica) 14.50

3. Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 14.46

4. Dana Veldakova (Slovakia) 14.16

5. Dailenys Alcantara (Cuba) 14.05

6. Patricia Mamona (Portugal) 13.76

7. Teresa Nzola Meso (France) 13.52

Women's Discus Throw

1. Sandra Perkovic (Croatia) 65.29

2. Nadine Mueller (Germany) 64.64

3. Yarelis Barrios (Cuba) 64.49

4. Stephanie Brown Trafton (U.S.) 63.70

5. Zinaida Sendriute (Lithuania) 61.13

6. Nataliya Semenova (Ukraine) 59.91

7. Melina Robert-Michon (France) 59.60

8. Aretha Thurmond (U.S.) 59.10

 
 

comments