2012 GB Olympic trials - Dwain Chambers - PA Photos
 
Story
comments
Athletics

Chambers axed by Team GB

Chambers axed by Team GB

By Eurosport
Last update The 25/06/2012 at 16:07 -
By Eurosport - The 25/06/2012 at 16:07
Controversial sprinter Dwain Chambers has been left out of the Great Britain team to compete at the European Championships in Helsinki, potentially jeopardising his participation at London 2012.

On Sunday, the 34-year-old won the GB Olympic trials but did not achieve the 'A' qualification time required to guarantee Olympic participation.

Chambers became eligible for London after the Court of Arbitration for Sport overturned the life Olympic ban imposed by the British Olympic Association following a drugs ban.

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey and Mark Lewis-Francis have been picked instead, while Chambers will take part in the 4x100m relay.

Chambers won Sunday's trials in Birmingham with a time of 10.25 seconds, 0.07 outside the 'A' time.

Lewis-Francis was sixth in the trials, clocking 10.44, while Aikines-Aryeetey was seventh in 10.47.

Chambers said on Sunday:  "I would like to be selected outright. If there's a way the selectors can look on my history I will gladly take that opportunity, but hopefully I am able to secure the qualifier in Helsinki."

Great Britain team for the European Championships in Helsinki - June 27-July 1.

MEN:

100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Mark Lewis-Francis

200m: Chris Clarke, Danny Talbot

400m: Richard Buck, Luke Lennon Ford

800m: Mukhtar Mohammed, Gareth Warburton

1500m: James Brewer, Tom Lancashire

5000m: Mo Farah, Rory Fraser, Mitch Goose

10000m: Keith Gerrard, James Walsh

3000m steeplechase: Luke Gunn, Rob Mullett, James Wilkinson

110m hurdles: Richard Alleyne, Gianni Frankis, William Sharman

400m hurdles: Rhys Williams, Nathan Woodward, Rick Yates

High jump: Robbie Grabarz, Samson Oni, Tom Parsons

Pole vault: Luke Cutts, Max Eaves, Andrew Sutcliffe

Long jump: JJ Jegede, Julian Reid, Chris Tomlinson

Triple jump: Larry Achike

Shot put: Carl Myerscough

Discus throw: Abdul Buhari, Brett Morse, Lawrence Okoye

Hammer throw: Mark Dry

Decathlon: Ashley Bryant

4x100m: Aikines-Aryeetey, Dwain Chambers, Tyrone Edgar, James Ellington, Christian Malcolm, Danny Talbot

4x400m: Buck, Michael Bingham, Lennon Ford, Nigel Levine, Rob Tobin, Conrad Williams

WOMEN:

100m: Jeanette Kwakye, Ashleigh Nelson,

200m: Abi Oyepitan,

400m: Lee McConnell, Kelly Massey, Nicola Sanders

800m: Jenny Meadows, Lynsey Sharp, Jemma Simpson

1500m: Charlene Thomas

5000m: Julia Bleasdale, Helen Clitheroe, Stephanie Twell

10000m: Jo Pavey, Charlotte Purdue, Gemma Steel

3000m steeplechase: Hatti Archer

400m hurdles: Meghan Beesley

High jump: Isobel Pooley

Pole vault: Sally Peake

Long jump: Abigail Irozuru, Shara Proctor

Shot put: Eden Francis

Discus throw: Francis, Jade Nicholls

Hammer throw: Sophie Hitchon, Sarah Holt

Javelin throw: Goldie Sayers, Laura Whittingham

4x100m: Montell Douglas, Hayley Jones, Kwakye, Nelson, Anyika Onuora

4x400m: Eilidh Child, Shana Cox, Massey, McConnell, Christine Ohuruogu, Sanders

 
 

comments